Laura Krawczyk, Attorney, Haug Partners LLP, to Speak at TKG's Helsinn v. Teva: On-Sale Bar Under America Invents Act Clarified LIVE Webcast
[…] Event Synopsis:
    In an important decision, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has interpreted the scope of the on-sale bar under 35 U.S.C. § 102 of the America Invents Act (AIA). In Helsinn Healthcare v. Teva Pharmaceuticals, the court addressed the issue of whether the AIA changed the meaning of the on-sale bar. The court held that post-AIA, "if the existence of the sale is public, the details of the invention need not be publicly disclosed in the terms of sale."

    Prior to the enactment of the AIA, 35 U.S.C. § 102 stated that a person shall be entitled to a patent unless "the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of application for patent in the United States." In other words, if the claimed invention is sold or offered for sale more than one year before a patent application is filed, the patent is invalid. This ground of invalidity is known as the "on-sale bar."